Risley Avenue

Meet the Staff

Risley Avenue Primary School is a three-form entry Primary School.

We currently have 21 classes and two Nursery classes.

Leadership Team

Mrs. L. Sarr                Headteacher

Ms. A. Manley            Deputy Head Teacher / Inclusion 

Ms. M. Josephs          Deputy Head Teacher / Curriculum & Assessment

Ms. N. Griffin              Assistant Head Teacher / Early Years

Ms. J. Caldeira           Assistant Head Teacher / Self Review

Ms. Y. Uddin              Assistant Head Teacher / Key Stage 1

Ms. S. Samuel           Assistant Head Teacher / Inclusion

Management Team                  

Ms. D. Blair                    English Subject Leader

Ms. B. Springer              RE Subject Leader/ Year Group Leader

Ms. F. Asafo-Agyei         Lead Teaching Assistant / Maths Team / Inclusion Team

Ms. A. Florides              Specialist Teacher / NQT Coach & Mentor

Ms. J. Johnson-Roye    PSHE Subject Leader

Ms. Y. Uddin                  Maths Subject Leader / Year Group Leader

Mr. S. Delpeche            Art & DT Leader / Year Group Leader

Ms. S. Samuel               SENCO & Inclusion Manager / Science Subject Leader

Ms. S. Bartholomew      Year Group Leader

Ms. P. Turner                 Year Group Leader

Mr K. Creighton             Computing

Mr I. Hickman                IPC (History & Geography)

Ms. C. Karageorgi        International & Modern Foreign Languages Team

Ms. S. Bartholomew     Outdoor Learning / Year Group Leader

Nursery

Ms. N. Griffin        Assistant Head Teacher / Early Years

Ms. J. Turnbull      Class Teacher / EYFS Phase Leader        

Ms. S. Coskun       Nursery Nurse         

Ms. S. Musa          Nursery Nurse       

Ms. N. Hussein      Nursery Nurse  

Ms. M. Baxter        Nursery Nurse

Ms. Z. Tuncer        Nursery Nurse 

Reception

Ms. C. Ward          Class Teacher

Ms. B. Treasure     Class Teacher

Ms. M. Mader        Class Teacher         

Ms. C. Johns         Nursery Nurse   

Mr. A. Hembra       Nursery Nurse 

Year 1

Ms. S. Bartholomew      Class Teacher / Year Group Leader

Ms. Y. Kushure              Class Teacher

Ms. Y. Uddin                   Assistant Head / Class Teacher / Maths Leader / Year Group Leader 

Year 2

Ms. B. Springer        Class Teacher SMSC / RE / Year Group Leader

Ms. F. Booth             Class Teacher

Mr. I. Hickman          Class Teacher

 Year 3  

Ms. K. Thomas          Class Teacher

Ms. S. Dutta               Class Teacher

Ms. S. Hackshaw       Class Teacher

Year 4

Ms. J. Hanchard         Class Teacher PSHE /  Year Group Leader

Ms. S. McPherson      Class Teacher

Ms. L. Choufani           Class Teacher

Year 5

Ms. D. Blair              Class Teacher's / Phase Leader / English Leader

Ms. P. Turner            Class Teacher

Mr. K. Creighton       Class Teacher / Computing Leader

Mr. I. Nisbett             Class Teacher

Ms. T. Wilson            Class Teacher

Year 6

Ms. J. Caldeira       Class Teacher / Assistant Head Teacher / Self Review

Mr. S. Delpeche     Class Teacher / Art Leader / Phase Leader

Ms. N. Mayor         Class Teacher NQT

Teaching /Learning Support Assistants (Full & Part Time)

Ms. A. Agyei

Ms. F. Akmanlar

Ms. J. Archer

Ms. M. Baxter

Mr. T. Benjamin

Ms. K. Bhogul

Mr. A. Deleon

Ms. D. Fall

Mr. J. Humm

Ms. N. Hussein

Mr. P. James

Ms. Y. Johnson

Ms. G. Karikos

Mr. J. Mascall

Ms. M. Thompson

Ms. L. Pinnock

Ms. M. Santiago

Ms. S. Singh

Ms. E. Stanecka

Ms. A. Stewart

Ms. E. Story

Ms. Z. Tuncer

Ms. E. Turkoglu

Ms. N. Yuksel

SMSA

Ms. K. Hayden 

Ms. D. Cope

Ms. L. Jaffery

Ms. S. Lawrence

Ms. M. Miah

Ms. N. Subratty

Ms. F. Akmanlar

Ms. H. Morley

Mr. J. Closier

Ms. F. McCann

Ms. P. Sobron

Ms. M. Nyantakyiwaa

Ms. T. Choudhury

Other Staff Members

Ms. B. Stobart                [.2 Support Teacher]

Ms. C. Karageorgi           [.6 Support Teacher]

Ms. E. Boyle                   [.4 Parental Involvement Officer]

Non-teaching Staff

Mr. M. Armoogum       Business School Manager

Ms. L. Roberts            School Office Manager

Mr. Y. Kemal               Assistant Office Manager

Ms. J. Springer           Administration Assistant

Ms. S. Craig-Best       PA to Head Teacher

Ms. J. Johns               Welfare Officer

Ms. V. Brand               Welfare Officer

Mr. R. De Melo           Site Manager

Mr. P. Vincent             Site Manager

Mr. S. More                 Executive Chef

Ms. M. Garel               Assistant Kitchen Manager

Ms. E. Heath               Catering Assistant

Ms. V. Osei                  Catering Assistant

Ms. J. Williams            Catering Assistant

Ms. P. Bonner              Catering Assistant

Ms. J. Kapadia             Cleaner

Ms. A. Franklin            Cleaner

Ms. F. Omekongo        Crossing Patrol