FREE Risley Avenue iPhone & Android App

Meet the Staff

Risley Avenue Primary School is a three-form entry Primary School.

We currently have 21 classes and two Nursery classes

Leadership Team

Mrs. L. Sarr                Headteacher

Ms. A. Manley            Deputy Head Teacher / Inclusion 

Ms. M. Josephs          Deputy Head Teacher / Curriculum & Assessment

Ms. N. Griffin              Assistant Head Teacher / Early Years

Ms. J. Caldeira           Assistant Head Teacher / Self Review

Ms. Y. Uddin              Assistant Head Teacher / Key Stage 1

 

Management Team                  

Ms. D. Blair                    English Subject Leader

Ms. B. Springer              RE Subject Leader/ Year Group Leader

Ms. F. Asafo-Agyei         Lead Teaching Assistant / Maths Team / Inclusion Team

Ms. A. Florides              Specialist Teacher / NQT Coach & Mentor

Ms. J. Hanchard            PSHE Subject Leader

Ms. Y. Uddin                  Maths Subject Leader / Year Group Leader

Mr. S. Delpeche            Art & DT Leader / Year Group Leader

Ms. S. Samuel              SENCO & Inclusion Manager / Science Subject Leader

Ms. S. Bartholomew      Year Group Leader

Ms. P. Turner                 Year Group Leader

Mr K. Creighton             Computing

Mr I. Hickmon                IPC (History & Geography)

Mr F. Coto                     PE

Ms. C. Karageorgi        International & Modern Foreign Languages Team

Ms. S. Bartholomew     Outdoor Learning / Year Group Leader

 

Nursery

Ms. J. Turnbull      Class Teacher / EYFS Phase Leader       

Ms. C. Ward          Class Teacher / EYFS Phase Leader     

Ms. S. Coskun       Nursery Nurse         

Ms. S. Musa          Nursery Nurse       

Ms. N. Hussein      Nursery Nurse  

Ms. M. Baxter        Nursery Nurse

Ms. Z. Tuncer        Nursery Nurse 

             

Reception

Ms. N. Griffin         Class Teacher

Ms. B. Treasure     Class Teacher                    

   

Ms. C. Johns         Nursery Nurse   

Mr. A. Hembra      Nursery Nurse 

    

Year 1

Ms. S. Bartholomew      Class Teacher / Year Group Leader

Ms. M. Mader               Class Teacher (NQT)

Ms. Y. Kushure             Class Teacher

 

 

Year 2

Ms. Y. Uddin             Class Teacher / Maths Leader / Year Group Leader / Assistant Head

Ms. F. Booth             Class Teacher

Ms. S. Dutta             Class Teacher

Mr. I. Hickman          Class Teacher

 

Year 3

Ms. B. Springer         Class Teacher SMSC / RE / Year Group Leader

Mr. I. Nisbett              Class Teacher

Ms. K. Thomas          Class Teacher

 

Year 4

Ms. J. Hanchard       Class Teacher PSHE /  Year Group Leader

Ms. V. Boyo               Class Teacher

Ms. S. McPherson    Class Teacher

 

Year 5

Ms. D. Blair                               Class Teacher's / Phase Leader / English Leader

Ms. P. Turner                             Class Teacher

Mr. K. Creighton                        Class Teacher / Computing Leader

Ms. T. Wilson                             Class Teacher

 

Year 6

Mr. S. Delpeche     Class Teacher / Art Leader / Phase Leader

Mr. E. Dixon           Class Teacher / Maths Team

Ms. J. Caldeira       Class Teacher / Assistant Head

 

Teaching /Learning Support Assistants (Full & Part Time)

Ms. A. Agyei

Ms. F. Akmanlar

Ms. J. Archer

Ms. M. Baxter

Mr. T. Benjamin

Ms. K. Bhogul

Mr. A. Deleon

Ms. D. Fall

Mr. J. Humm

Ms. N. Hussein

Mr. P. James

Ms. Y. Johnson

Ms. G. Karikos

Ms. M. Lopez-Martin  

Mr. J. Mascall

Ms. M. McBean

Ms. L. Pinnock

Mr. F.C. Rodriguez

Ms. M. Santiago

Ms. S. Singh

Ms. E. Stanecka

Ms. A. Stewart

Ms. E. Story

Ms. Z. Tuncer

Ms. E. Turkoglu

Ms. S.K. Whyles-Williams

Ms. N. Yuksel

  

SMSA

Ms. K. Hayden 

Ms. D. Cope

Ms. L. Jaffery

Ms. S. Lawrence

Ms. M. Miah

Ms. N. Subratty

Ms. F. Akmanlar

Ms. H. Morley

Mr. J. Closier

Ms. F. McCann

Ms. P. Sobron

Ms. S. Jimack

Ms. M. Nyantakyiwaa

Ms. T. Choudhury

Ms. B. Ngabuele

              

Other Staff Members

Ms. B. Stobart                [.2 Support Teacher]

Ms. C. Karageorgi           [.6 Support Teacher]

Ms. E. Boyle                   [.4 Parental Involvement Officer]

Ms. J. Ali                        Class Teacher

 

Non-teaching Staff

Mr. M. Armoogum       Business School Manager

Ms. L. Roberts            School Office Manager

Mr. Y. Kemal               Assistant Office Manager

Ms. J. Springer           Administration Assistant

Ms. S. Craig-Best        PA to Head Teacher

Ms. J. Johns               Welfare Officer

Ms. V. Brand               Welfare Officer

Mr. R. De Melo           Site Manager

Mr. S. More                 Executive Chef

Ms. M. Garel               Assistant Kitchen Manager

Ms. E. Heath               Catering Assistant

Ms. V. Osei                  Catering Assistant

Ms. J. Williams            Catering Assistant

Ms. P. Bonner              Catering Assistant

Ms. J. Kapadia             Cleaner

Ms. A. Franklin            Cleaner

Ms. F. Omekongo         Crossing Patrol